+1 631-563-2025
4106 Sunrise Highway, Oakdale, NY 11769

Re-grips and Repairs

BENCH WORK DONE IN OAKDALE, WHILE YOU WAIT

Your grip is the only part of the club that touches you.

Worn, hard or the wrong size grip costs you strokes before you ever swing. Our bench re-grips clubs same day in most cases, matches the grip to your hands and your game, and handles the reshafting and repair work a regrip alone can’t fix.

  • No appointment needed to drop off clubs
  • Golf Pride, Winn, Super Stroke, JumboMax and Lamkin in stock
  • Reshafting, loft and lie, and manufacturer warranty service
  • Same bench our PGA-certified fitters build new clubs on

Walk in any day, 9 AM – 5 PM and drop your clubs at the bench.   Most re-grips are done the same day

THE SHORT VERSION

Re-grips and repairs, in one panel.

WHAT IT IS
In-store re-gripping and club repair bench
TURNAROUND
Most jobs done the same day, depending on bench load
APPOINTMENT
Not required — drop off any time we’re open
GRIP BRANDS STOCKED
Golf Pride, Winn, Super Stroke, JumboMax, Lamkin
PRICING
Varies by grip and club count — call for current rates
ALSO HANDLED
Reshafting, head replacement, adapter swaps, warranty work

CLUB REPAIRS

Keep the rest of the bag in optimal condition.

Regripping

Old grip stripped, shaft cleaned and a new grip built to your preferred size and firmness — usually while you wait.

Reshafting

Broken, cracked or simply outgrown shafts replaced and matched back to your swing.

Club head replacement

Damaged heads swapped and reset to spec on the same bench we use for new club builds.

Shaft adapter replacement

Adapter sleeves replaced or reset for the exact loft and lie you were fit for.

Manufacturer warranty service

We handle warranty claims and repairs directly with Srixon, Mizuno, Titleist, Ping, TaylorMade and Callaway.

Not sure what’s wrong?

Bring the club in. We’ll tell you whether it’s a grip, a shaft, or something else — no charge to look.

Shop rates · October 2026

Club repair pricing, posted so you know before you drive over.

Every job below is done on our own bench in Oakdale by the same PGA professionals who build our fitted clubs. Prices cover labor and installed parts where noted. Shafts, grips, adapters and putters are extra unless the line says installed. If you are not sure what a club needs, bring it in and we will look at it first. No charge to look.

Step 1 Drop it at the bench

No appointment needed. Walk in during shop hours with the club or the whole bag.

Step 2 Get a straight quote

We tell you what it needs and what it costs before any work starts.

Step 3 Pick it up, often same day

Most re-grips are done while you wait. Shaft work depends on parts and bench load.

Regripping Price

Labor only, your gripPer club, customer-supplied grip$5
Standard grip, installedPer club$10 – $15
Premium grip, installedMCC, cord, midsize$14 – $18
Putter grip, installedSuperStroke and similar$30 – $40
Save or reuse existing gripPer club$5

Reshafting Price

Steel iron or wedge setSet of 10, labor only, shafts extra$150
Graphite iron or wedgePer club, plus shaft$25 – $45
Hybrid or fairway, graphitePer club, plus shaft$40 – $60
Driver, standard shaftShaft installed$129.99
Driver, premium shaftShaft installed$150 – $250+
Install your own shaftPer club$35
Shaft extraction or broken-shaft removalPer club$10 – $20

Adjustments Price

Loft or lie, iron or wedgePer club$5
Loft and lie, full setAbout 8 to 10 irons$35 – $50
Putter loft or lie$5
Shorten clubNew grip often needed, priced separately$5
Lengthen club$20 each for 3 or more clubs$25
Swingweight adjustmentPer club$8 – $20

Other Repairs Price

Re-glue loose head$25
Ferrule replacementPer club$25
Adapter install or swapCustomer-supplied adapter$25
Adapter install or swapNew adapter included$50
Remove rattlePer club$10 – $25
Shaft swap between two clubsPer job$35

How ranges work: where a price shows a range, the final number depends on the grip or shaft you pick and what the club needs once it is on the bench. We confirm the exact price with you before we start. Manufacturer warranty work is handled directly with the brand.

Questions about a repair?

Call the shop. Someone who works the bench picks up. Open M–F 10–6, Sat 10–5, Sun 10–3.

GRIP BRANDS

Fit to your hands, not the display rack.

Golf Pride

More Tour wins than any other grip company, and more than 80% of Tour professionals choose to play them without being paid to do so.

Winn

Increased sensitivity and reduced fatigue over a full round, built for golfers who feel every shot through their hands.

Super Stroke

Putter grips behind more than $500 million in major championship and PGA Tour earnings, plus plenty of amateur career-low rounds.

JumboMax

Oversize grips that take grip pressure and tension out of the hands for a steadier, more repeatable release.

Lamkin

A full range of textures and sizes for golfers dialing in exactly how a grip should feel in wet or dry conditions.

Something else?

If you know the grip you want, tell us the model and size, we can usually get it and have it on within a few days

All grip installs are done in-house on our own bench, not sent out.

QUESTIONS GOLFERS ACTUALLY ASK

Before you drive out to Oakdale

How long does re-gripping take at South Shore Golf?

Most re-gripping jobs are done in-store while you wait or the same day, depending on how busy the bench is. We stock Super Stroke, JumboMax, Golf Pride, Winn and Lamkin grips, and also handle shaft replacement, loft and lie adjustment and general club repair.

What if the problem is the shaft, not the grip?

Bring the club in and we’ll take a look before doing anything. If it needs reshafting, a new adapter, or warranty work instead of a regrip, we’ll tell you and quote it separately.

Can you match the grip I already have?

Bring in a club with your current grip and we’ll match the brand, model and size as closely as it’s still made, or point you to the closest equivalent.

How much does a re-grip cost?

It depends on the grip you choose and how many clubs you’re doing. Call (631) 563-2025 for current pricing before you come in.

Do I need an appointment to drop off clubs for a re-grip or repair?

No. Fittings, lessons and simulator time need an appointment because they use the Foresight Falcon bay, but walking in to drop off a club for re-gripping or repair never does.